Short Term Gems - Luxury Short-Term Rentals Investing

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The following Terms of Use are entered into by and between You and Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems. (“Company”, “we”, or “us”).

The following terms and conditions, together with any documents they expressly incorporate by reference (collectively, these “Terms of Use”), govern your access to and use of ShortTermGems.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or throughShortTermGems.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.

Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use including the agreements incorporated by reference herein, you must not access or use the Website.

This Website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older. By using this Website, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the Company and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Website.

Your privacy is important to Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

By using our website https://www.shorttermgems.com, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site, or submit any personal information to us.

Who We Are 

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems and operating at https://www.shorttermgems.com collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

NO GUARANTEES AS TO RESULTS

As set forth more fully in the Disclaimer, you agree that the Company has not made any guarantees about the results of taking any action, whether recommended on this Website or not. The Company provides educational and informational resources that are intended to help users of this Website succeed. You nevertheless recognize that your ultimate success or failure will be the result of your own efforts, your particular situation, and innumerable other circumstances beyond the control and/or knowledge of the Company.

You also recognize that prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome. Thus, the results obtained by others – whether clients of the Company or otherwise – applying the principles set out in this Website are no guarantee that you or any other person or entity will be able to obtain similar results.

EMAIL AND OTHER ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Visiting the Website or sending emails to the Company constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically, via email and on the Website, satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

We would be pleased to communicate with you by e-mail, and there are various places on this Website that provide you the ability to send an electronic communication to the Company. Any such email or other electronic communication, however, does not create a business relationship or any contractual relationship. As set forth more fully in our Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any communications remain confidential, but we cannot guarantee the security of such communications and cannot guarantee that we would not be required to disclose such communications as a result of a court order.

USE OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES

The Website may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, blog comment sections and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, “Communication Services”), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service.

By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not: defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others; publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information; upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents; upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer; advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages; conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters; download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner; falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded, restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services; violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service; harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent; violate any applicable laws or regulations.

The Company has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, the Company reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. The Company reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

The Company reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in the Company’s sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself in any Communication Service. The Company does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, the Company specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized the Company spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of the Company.

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you upload the materials.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

The Website may contain links to other Websites (“Linked Websites”). The Linked Websites are not under the control of the Company and the Company is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Website, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Website, or any changes or updates to a Linked Website. The Company is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Company of the Website or any association with its operators.

Certain services made available via the Website are delivered by third-party Websites and organizations. By using any product, service, or functionality originating from the Website, you hereby acknowledge and consent that the Company may share such information and data with any third party with whom the Company has a contractual relationship to provide the requested product, service or functionality on behalf of the Website’s users and customers.

USE OF TEMPLATES AND FORMS

The Company provides various templates and/or forms for download and/or sale on this Website. The Company grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use our templates and/or forms for your own personal or internal business use. Except as otherwise provided, you acknowledge and agree that you have no right to modify, edit, copy, reproduce, create derivative works of, reverse engineer, alter, enhance or in any way exploit any of the templates and/or forms in any manner, except for modifications in filling out the templates and/or forms for your authorized use.

By ordering or downloading Forms, you agree that the Forms you purchase or download may only be used by you for your personal or business use and may not be sold or redistributed without the express written consent of the Company.

USE OF PAID COURSES, PROGRAMS, AND ASSOCIATED MATERIAL

The Company from time-to-time provides various courses, programs, and associated material for sale on this Website. The Company grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use our courses, programs, and associated material (collectively the “Courses”) for your own personal or internal business use. Except as otherwise provided, you acknowledge and agree that you have no right to modify, edit, copy, reproduce, create derivative works of, reverse engineer, alter, enhance or in any way exploit any of the Courses in any manner.

By ordering or participating in Courses, you agree that the Courses you purchase or download may only be used by you for your personal or business use and may not be sold or redistributed without the express written consent of the Company.

By ordering or participating in Courses, you further agree that you shall not create any derivative work based upon the Courses and you shall not offer any competing products or services based upon any information contained in the Courses.

USE OF FREE DOWNLOADABLE CONTENT

The Company provides various resources on this Website, which users may access by providing an e-mail address. The Company grants you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use our resources provided in exchange for an email address (the “Freemium Content”) for your own personal or internal business use. Except as otherwise provided, you acknowledge and agree that you have no right to modify, edit, copy, reproduce, create derivative works of, reverse engineer, alter, enhance or in any way exploit any of the Freemium Content in any manner.

By downloading the Freemium Content, you agree that the Freemium Content you download may only be used by you for your personal or business use and may not be sold or redistributed without the express written consent of the Company.

By downloading the Freemium Content, you further agree that you shall not create any derivative work based upon the Freemium Content and you shall not offer any competing products or services based upon any information contained in the Freemium Content.

GUESTS

The Company may, from time to time, provide information from a third party in the form of a podcast guest interview, interview on other platform, guest blog post, or other medium. The Company does not control the information provided by such third-party guests, is not responsible for investigating the truth of any information provided, and cannot guarantee the veracity of any statements made by such guests.

Individuals who agree to appear as guests on any podcast offered by the Company agree to transfer all intellectual property rights they may have in any such interviews to the Company and further provide a license to any rights they are unable to assign.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
 

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

The Personal Information We Collect and Use 

Information Collected by Us
 

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.  

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems may collect domain information, your numerical IP address, the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request.  We may also use “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.

We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems’ systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws . 

If you are located in the United Kingdom (“UK”), we are regulated under UK data regulations known as “UK GDPR.”   

Information Collected from Other Sources 

How we use your personal information 

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With 

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We also may disclose your personal information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.  

Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why 

The provision of (e.g., name, address, delivery address, etc, is required from you to enable us to maintain an active, accurate client account on our website.: “We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to access the public areas of our website]. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept 

We will hold any collected personal data (e.g.;name, address, and contact details for 6 years as; (UK tax law requires 6 years; US companies are advised by the IRS to keep income and expense documents for 6 years]. 

[example: We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time.  We will hold all client and customer personal data in our files for six years, or until you are no longer a client or customer, whichever occurs last.]  

Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information 

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems collects and uses your personal information - to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA, UK  

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA, the UK, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the EEA or UK. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that [these countries OR United States] provide[s] an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to :  

OPTION 1: 

the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.  

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below.  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or UK, or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries. 

Your Rights 

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, or other relevant privacy regulations, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit www.gdpr.euhttps://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/; or https://www.priv.gc.ca/en . 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

  • Email, call, or write to us 

  • Provide us enough information to identify you [(e.g., first and last name, account number, user name, registration details)

  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) 

  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates [including any account or reference numbers, if you have them] 

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and may be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

It is important to understand that no security measures are absolute. We cannot guarantee the safety of any information you provide to us.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term and social media pages or groups, become public and third parties may use your information. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

NO WARRANTIES

The Company makes no warranties regarding the performance or operation of this website. The Company further makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the information, contents, materials, documents, programs, products, books, or services included on or through this website. To the fullest extent permissible under the law, the Company disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You agree to absolve the Company of any and all liability or loss that you or any person or entity associated with you may suffer or incur as a result of use of the information contained on this website and/or the resources you may download from this website. You agree that the company shall not be liable to you for any type of damages, including direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable, or consequential loss or damages for use of this website.

The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. The Company and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the website at any time.

The Company and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind. The Company and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall the Company and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the website, with the delay or inability to use the website or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the website, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if the Company or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of the liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the website, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the website.


ARBITRATION

You hereby expressly waive any and all claims you may have, now or in the future, arising out of or relating to this Website, the Company, any and all contracts you enter into with the Company, and any and all of the Company’s products and services.

To the extent that you attempt to assert any such claim, you hereby expressly agree to present such claim only through binding arbitration to occur in Nashville, Tennessee. You further agree to and do hereby waive any right to class arbitration and agree, instead, to conduct an arbitration related solely to any individual claims you and/or any entity related to you asserts against the Company. To the fullest extent permissible by law, you further agree that you shall be responsible for all costs associated with initiating the arbitration and for the administration of the arbitration.


INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Service is controlled, operated and administered by the Company from our offices within the USA. If you access the Service from a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. You agree that you will not use the Company Content accessed through the Website in any country or in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions or regulations.


INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the Company, its officers, directors, employees, agents and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or inability to use the Website or services, any user postings made by you, your violation of any terms of this Agreement or your violation of any rights of a third party, or your violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations. The Company reserves the right, at its own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with the Company in asserting any available defenses.


TERMINATION AND ACCESS RESTRICTION

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Website and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. To the maximum extent permitted by law, and you hereby consent to resolve any and all disputes arising under or related to this Website or the Terms of Use pursuant to the Arbitration Clause above. Use of the Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these Terms, including, without limitation, this section.


NO JOINT VENTURE OR OTHER RELATIONSHIP​

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and the Company as a result of this agreement or use of the Website. The Company’s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of the Company’s right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Website or information provided to or gathered by the Company with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect.


ENTIRE AGREEMENT​

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement, along with the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer, constitutes the entire agreement between the user and the Company with respect to the Website and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and the Company with respect to the Website. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be written in English.


CHANGES TO TERMS

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change the Terms under which the Website is offered. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions. The Company encourages you to periodically review the Terms to stay informed of our updates.

Links to Other Sites 

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

How to Complain 

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation or UK GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the UK or European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. 

Changes to This Privacy Notice 

This policy is effective as of August 1,2021. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any fundamental changes by email or postal mail.  Otherwise, we will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy on our website. We suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised.

How to Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact [email protected]

Do You Need Extra Help? 

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above). 

Policy Last Updated 11/6/2021 

CONTACT US

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Terms:

Luthan Enterprises, LLC DBA Short Term Gems

470 Commerce Dr, Suite 599

Peachtree City, GA 30269

Email Address: [email protected]